CDs

cd-certificate-deposit
  • Some of the best rates in Maryland*
  • A variety of terms, ranging from 3 months to 5 years, plus Add-On and Step-Up Options.
  • Regular and IRA CDs available
  • Guaranteed rates, low minimum deposits, and NCUA insurance
  • Custodial CDs available

Use our CD Maturity Calculator to plan your savings.

Open a CD

Compare Rates

CDsSECU's Rates*Maryland Bank AverageSECU Beats The Average By:
3 Months 0.75%0.19%75%
6 Months1.05%0.32%228%
1 Year1.60%0.44%264%
2 Years1.85%0.59%214%
3 Years2.00%0.68%194%
4 Years2.10%0.81%159%
5 Years2.30%1.04%121%

 

^Data is supplied by Datatrac Inc. as of 11/19/2017.

Rate shown is the average for the 10 largest banks in Maryland. Actual credit rates may be different.


 

 

 

* For the 3-, 4-, and 5-year terms for $10,000 standard CDs. Compared to the largest 15 financial institutions in Maryland by deposits per SNL. Does not include promotional rates.

 

APR = Annual Percentage Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. This page is updated regularly.

 

Rates are subject to change at any time without notice. You only need $500 to open a Savings Certificate, with the exception of the Jumbo CD. A penalty may be charged for early withdrawal. Other terms are available, call 410-487-7328 or 800-879-7328 for details.