CDs

Get 2 percent APY for a 9 month CD

A Certificate of Deposit (CD) is a special type of savings account that offers higher rates than traditional savings or Money Market accounts based on the term, which ranges from 3 months to 5 years. Open a CD with as little as $500. You are restricted from withdrawing funds prior to the term date without incurring a penalty.

CDs are great solutions for people who want to earn top interest rates and don’t require the flexibility to withdraw funds at any time. 

Save smarter with one of the best CD rates on the market; 2.00% APY* for a 9 month term, with a minimum deposit of just $500. 

calculator Use our CD Calculator to determine how much your CD will be worth at maturity.

Open a CD

Compare Rates

CDsSECUMD AverageDifference
3 Months 1.00%0.22%78%
6 Months1.50%0.57%163%
1 Year2.40%0.87%176%
2 Years2.50%1.04%140%
3 Years2.60%0.98%165%
4 Years2.75%1.14%141%
5 Years3.00%1.31%129%

 

^Data is supplied by Datatrac Inc. as of 12/19/2018.

Rate shown is the average for the 10 largest banks in Maryland. Actual credit rates may be different.


 

 

 

*APY = Annual Percentage Yield. APR = Annual Percentage Rate. This page is updated regularly. 

 

Rates current as of 6/8/18 and are subject to change at any time without notice. The minimum opening deposit for a CD is $500, with the exception of the Jumbo CD. The minimum opening deposit for a Jumbo CD is $100,000. A penalty may be charged for early withdrawal. Early withdrawal penalty fees could reduce earnings on the account. Other terms are available, call 410-487-7328 or 800-879-7328 for details.