CDs

Our CD rates are among the best in Maryland
  • A variety of terms, ranging from 3 months to 5 years, plus Add-On and Step-Up Options.
  • Regular and IRA CDs available
  • Guaranteed rates, low minimum deposits, and NCUA insurance
  • Custodial CDs available

Use our CD Maturity Calculator to plan your savings.

Open a CD

Compare Rates

CDsSECU's Rates*Maryland Bank AverageSECU Beats The Average By:
3 Months 0.75%0.21%72%
6 Months1.05%0.37%184%
1 Year1.70%0.70%143%
2 Years2.25%0.70%221%
3 Years2.45%0.81%202%
4 Years2.65%0.95%179%
5 Years2.75%1.09%152%

 

^Data is supplied by Datatrac Inc. as of 5/26/2018.

Rate shown is the average for the 10 largest banks in Maryland. Actual credit rates may be different.


 

 

 

APR = Annual Percentage Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. This page is updated regularly.

 

Rates are subject to change at any time without notice. You only need $500 to open a Savings Certificate, with the exception of the Jumbo CD. A penalty may be charged for early withdrawal. Other terms are available, call 410-487-7328 or 800-879-7328 for details.