CDs

Invest confidently. Enjoy flexibility.

cd-certificate-deposit

Reap the benefits of SECU's Certificates of Deposit.

  • Higher rates than short-term investments/accounts. 
  • Bonus rates for Choice and Premier members. 
  • Low minimum deposit of just $500.
  • A variety of CD terms from three months to five years. 
  • A maturity date that you choose. 

Click below to open an account.

Note: Custodial CDs are also available. Please visit our Forms page and select Custodial Certificate Application.

1 - 5 year CDs

Step-Up CDs

A low risk investment that gives you the opportunity to lock in a better rate without extending the term of the CD.

A Step-Up CD offers a fixed rate for a fixed time period, with a one-time chance to bump up the rate.

Click below to open an account.

Note: Custodial CDs are also available. Please visit our Forms page and select Custodial Certificate Application.

All other CDs

Add-On CDs

With a small term commitment, an Add-On CD is a good way to save toward a goal (new home, car, tuition) with no monthly or annual fees.

• Low minimum deposit of $100.

• After your initial deposit, you can add funds at any time.

• Higher interest rate than a Savings account.

Click below to open an account.

Note: Custodial CDs are also available. Please visit our Forms page and select Custodial Certificate Application.

All other CDs

Compare Rates

CDsSECU's Rates*Maryland Bank AverageSECU Beats The Average By:
3 Months 0.50%0.05%90%
6 Months0.70%0.11%536%
1 Year1.05%0.18%483%
2 Years1.25%0.30%317%
3 Years1.50%0.40%275%
4 Years1.60%0.54%196%
5 Years1.80%0.81%122%

 

^Data is supplied by Datatrac Inc. as of 8/25/2016.

Rate shown is the average for the 10 largest banks in Maryland. Actual credit rates may be different.


Calculator



* APR = Annual Percentage Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. This page is updated regularly.

 

Rates are subject to change at any time without notice. You only need $500 to open a Savings Certificate, with the exception of the Jumbo CD. A penalty may be charged for early withdrawal. Other terms are available, call 410-487-7328 or 800-879-7328 for details.