CDs

Invest confidently. Enjoy flexibility.

Benefit from SECU's member-friendly Certificates of Deposit.

  • Higher rates than short-term investments/accounts. 
  • Bonus rates for Choice and Premier members. 
  • Low minimum deposit of just $500 (except $100 for our new Add-On CD). 
  • A variety of CD terms from three months to five years. 
  • A maturity date that you choose. 

Earn even higher rates with a SECU checking account.

Click below to open an account.

1, 2, or 3 Year CDs All other CDs

Compare Rates

CDsSECU's Rates*Maryland Bank AverageSECU Beats The Average By:
3 Months 0.50%0.06%88%
6 Months0.60%0.12%400%
1 Year1.00%0.20%400%
2 Years1.20%0.32%275%
3 Years1.55%0.44%252%
4 Years1.75%0.55%218%
5 Years2.25%0.93%142%

 

^Data is supplied by Datatrac Inc. as of 3/26/2015.

Rate shown is the average for the 10 largest banks in Maryland. Actual credit rates may be different.


Calculator



* APR = Annual Percentage Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. This page is updated regularly.

 

Rates are subject to change at any time without notice. You only need $500 to open a Savings Certificate, with the exception of the Jumbo CD. A penalty may be charged for early withdrawal. Other terms are available, call 410-487-7328 or 800-879-7328 for details.

Important note: Federal Reserve Board Regulation D limits the number of transfers or withdrawals that may be made from a Share Savings or Money Market account to a third party to six per month and no more than three of the six may be made by check.