Fraud Alerts

Telephone Scam Alert

Some members have reported receiving telephone calls where an automated voice states that the member’s debit card has been suspended. These calls are fraudulent and you should not provide any personal or account information.

As a reminder, SECU will never call requesting your account or personal information. If you receive such a call, it’s best to simply hang up.

If you believe your account or personal information has been compromised, you should contact SECU immediately.

Lear more about how you can protect your account and personal information.

 


 

Important Information Regarding the Target® Stores Payment Card Breach

Target Stores announced on December 19, 2013 there was unauthorized access to payment card data that may impact customers who made credit or debit card purchases in U.S. Target stores from Nov. 27 to Dec. 15, 2013.

Target has determined that the information involved in this incident included customer name, credit or debit card number, and the card’s expiration date and CVV (the three-digit security code).

Target is partnering with a third-party forensics firm to conduct a thorough investigation of the incident and to examine additional measures Target can take to help prevent incidents of this kind in the future. Additionally, Target alerted authorities and financial institutions immediately after they discovered and confirmed the unauthorized access.

We recommend you regularly monitor your accounts through online banking, and contact us immediately at 800-879-7328 if you discover fraudulent activity.

SECU has also learned that phishing emails are being sent out that appear to be from Target but are not (learn more about phishing emails here). These fraudulent emails play on fears that your card may have been compromised. Please be aware of this potential threat and proceed with caution before opening an email from Target. You should not click any links that may be included in these emails as doing so could potentially allow additional access to your personal information.

Here are answers to some frequently asked questions:

How do I know if the Target data breach impacts me?
If you shopped at Target between Nov. 27 and Dec. 15, you should check your account for any suspicious or unusual activity. If you see something that appears fraudulent on your SECU credit or debit card then please contact SECU immediately at 800-879-7328.

Has the issue been resolved?
Target has identified and resolved the issue of unauthorized access to payment card data. It has been reported that the issue occurred between Nov. 27 and Dec. 15 and customers should continue to monitor their accounts.

How can I be assured steps are being taken to protect my information in the future?
Target has assured card issuers like SECU that they continue to invest in their security practices to protect customer information, including the retention of a leading third party forensics firm to conduct a thorough investigation of this incident. We recommend you regularly monitor your accounts through online banking, and contact us immediately at 800-879-7328 if you discover fraudulent activity.

Should I block my card at this time and get a new one?
If you want to leave the card open and continue to monitor your statements you may do so. If you wish to block your debit/credit card and have a new card reissued we can do that as well.

Were social security numbers included in the breach?
Your social security number is in no way related to your debit/credit card therefore, it would not have been included in the breach.

For more information on this issue, please go to the Target Stores website here